2011 Poster Contest: Finalists Announcement
Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the close to 2,700 entries, we selected those that best artistically communicated this year’s theme. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.
Oro Loma Sanitary District and Waste Management are pleased to congratulate the following students winners in the Oro Loma/Waste Management Earth Day 2011 Poster Contest.
At the awards ceremony students were awarded:
- Recycling Star Award winners received $100
- First Place winners received $700
- Second Place winners received $500
- Third Place winners received $300
- Honorable Mention recipients received $150
Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:
- Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
- Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
- Participation Awards to Schools: $1,800
- $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $1,500
- Grand Total: $25,900
Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners |
||||
K | Star | Ariana Ybarra | Ms. Cooper | Dayton Elementary School |
Star | Jillian Lara | Ms. Hutchinson | Grant Elementary School | |
Star | Michael Hum | Ms. Tsang | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Star | Skyla Rogers | Ms. Cooper | Dayton Elementary School | |
Star | Trinity De La Cruz | Ms. Cooper | Dayton Elementary School | |
1-2 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
1-2 | 1st | Shane Tayag | Ms. Thomaes | Camelot School |
2nd | Marco Robles | Bautista | Corvallis Elementary School | |
3rd | Colin Siu | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Isabella Martienez Moore | Ms. Tekawa-Pon | Dayton Elementary School | |
H.M. | Nemesis Schortgen | Ms. Tekawa-Pon | Dayton Elementary School | |
3-4 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
3-4 | 1st | Eric Lee | Ms. Furman | Colonial Acres Elementary School |
2nd | Janelle Lara | Ms. Speiglman | Grant Elementary School | |
3rd | Zai Medina | Mr. Olsen | Dayton Elementary School | |
H.M. | Asha Mathur | Mr. Jackson | Grant Elementary School | |
H.M. | Jenna Duran | Ms. Bristol | St. Joachims School | |
5-6 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
5-6 | 1st | Hannah Ceremony | Ms. Hull | Redwood Christian School |
2nd | Charlene Descartin | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
3rd | Emily Lui | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Christy Tran | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
H.M. | Samantha Ehrenberg | Ms. Debi Sweeney | Assumption School | |
7-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
7-8 | 1st | Eric Gatpandan | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School |
2nd | Alejandra Lopez | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
3rd | Ardeniel Galvez | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Alondra Reyes | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Thao Anh Nguyen | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
9-10 | 1st | Moanzelle Huevos | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School |
2nd | Hao Truong | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
3rd | Joey Talania | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Angelica Tingin | Mrs. Luders | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Shiloh Tumanuvao | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
11-12 | 1st | Won Choi | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School |
2nd | Beatrice Seifert | Mr. Jason Singer | Kipp King Collegiate High School | |
3rd | Alan Cham | Mr. Tommy Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Amy Sit | Mr. Singer | Kipp King Collegiate High School | |
H.M. | Stephenie Huynh | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit |
||||
1-2 | Emily Chin | Ms. Burle | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | |
Helmi Abdellatif | Ms. Cartwright | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Jessica Lucero | Ms. Dimech | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Jules Lumanlan | Ms. Hearne | St. Felicitas School | ||
Karrina Martinez | Ms. Barto | Colonial Acres Elementary School | ||
Marvin Flores | Ms. Lynds | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Mindy Duong | Ms. Lynds | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Nehily Tadeo | Ms. Larsen | Colonial Acres Elementary School | ||
Nicole Mendonca | Ms. O’Toole | St. Johns School | ||
Taranjit Kaur | Ms. Lindstrom | Dayton Elementary School | ||
3-4 | Alexis Zaragoza Jr. | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Aubrey Tam | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Crystal Ma | Heringer | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Emily Zhen | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Kendall Terrell | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Kristi Tu | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Michael Thornton | Ms. McCullough | Grant Elementary School | ||
Sandhya Nath | Mr. Illingworth | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Steven Gong | Ms. Okui | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Sunshine Batasin | Ms. Bristol | St. Joachims School | ||
5-6 | Christian Avalos | Ms. Pires | St. Joachims School | |
Daileena Duncan | Ms. Catalan | St. Johns School | ||
Gianella Borcean | Ms. Hetherington | Grant Elementary School | ||
Gloria Zhu | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Kaleo Lee | Ms. Pratt | St. Johns School | ||
Lydia Schimke | Ms. Liston | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Maria Esparza | Mr. McJilton | Lorenzo Manor Elementary School | ||
Michelle Lee | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Selena Conlas | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Winnie Lai | Mr. Tommy Chang | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
7-8 | Alyssa Jacala | Ms. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | |
Celeste Castaneda | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Darrel Ng | Ms. Hackard | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Eliana Gallegos | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Emily Law | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Jayda Murphy | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Mary Nguyen | Ms. Joeseph | St. Felicitas School | ||
Nahomi Aispuro | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Patricia Flores | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Stephanie Polanco | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
9-10 | Aime Plantillas | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Alyssa Lee | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Ariel Gecolea | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Brandon Louie | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Christine Lum | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Gianina Borcean | Mr. Ortiz | Arroyo High School | ||
Hannah Fong | Mr. Tommy Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Jasmine Chang | Mr. Tommy Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Salvador Gomez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Zak Alkatib | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
11-12 | Andrea Torija | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | |
Daniel Nguyen | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Leah Sarah Santiago | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Maricela Gonzalez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Nelson Chandra | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Nhung Tran | Mr. Baughman | Arroyo High School | ||
Nicole Palonana | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School | ||
Rosa Jimenez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Teresa Sanchez | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School | ||
Tselot Kifle | Sis. Francine Curry | Lighthouse Christian Academy |