Earth Day Poster Contest 2011

Imagine Recycling 20502011 Poster Contest: Finalists Announcement

Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the close to 2,700 entries, we selected those that best artistically communicated this year’s theme. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.

Oro Loma Sanitary District and Waste Management are pleased to congratulate the following students winners in the Oro Loma/Waste Management Earth Day 2011 Poster Contest.

At the awards ceremony students were awarded:

  • Recycling Star Award winners received $100
  • First Place winners received $700
  • Second Place winners received $500
  • Third Place winners received $300
  • Honorable Mention recipients received $150

Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:

  • Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
  • Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
  • Participation Awards to Schools: $1,800
  • $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $1,500
  • Grand Total: $25,900

Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners

K Star Ariana Ybarra Ms. Cooper Dayton Elementary School
Star Jillian Lara Ms. Hutchinson Grant Elementary School
Star Michael Hum Ms. Tsang Chinese Christian Schools
Star Skyla Rogers Ms. Cooper Dayton Elementary School
Star Trinity De La Cruz Ms. Cooper Dayton Elementary School

1-2 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

1-2 1st Shane Tayag Ms. Thomaes Camelot School
2nd Marco Robles Bautista Corvallis Elementary School
3rd Colin Siu Ms. Chin Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Isabella Martienez Moore Ms. Tekawa-Pon Dayton Elementary School
H.M. Nemesis Schortgen Ms. Tekawa-Pon Dayton Elementary School

3-4 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

3-4 1st Eric Lee Ms. Furman Colonial Acres Elementary School
2nd Janelle Lara Ms. Speiglman Grant Elementary School
3rd Zai Medina Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
H.M. Asha Mathur Mr. Jackson Grant Elementary School
H.M. Jenna Duran Ms. Bristol St. Joachims School

5-6 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

5-6 1st Hannah Ceremony Ms. Hull Redwood Christian School
2nd Charlene Descartin Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
3rd Emily Lui Mr. Chan Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Christy Tran Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
H.M. Samantha Ehrenberg Ms. Debi Sweeney Assumption School

7-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

7-8 1st Eric Gatpandan Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
2nd Alejandra Lopez Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
3rd Ardeniel Galvez Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
H.M. Alondra Reyes Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
H.M. Thao Anh Nguyen Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School

9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

9-10 1st Moanzelle Huevos Ms. McGonigle Arroyo High School
2nd Hao Truong Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
3rd Joey Talania Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
H.M. Angelica Tingin Mrs. Luders Arroyo High School
H.M. Shiloh Tumanuvao Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School

11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

11-12 1st Won Choi Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School
2nd Beatrice Seifert Mr. Jason Singer Kipp King Collegiate High School
3rd Alan Cham Mr. Tommy Chan Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Amy Sit Mr. Singer Kipp King Collegiate High School
H.M. Stephenie Huynh Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School

Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit

1-2 Emily Chin Ms. Burle Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Helmi Abdellatif Ms. Cartwright Dayton Elementary School
Jessica Lucero Ms. Dimech Corvallis Elementary School
Jules Lumanlan Ms. Hearne St. Felicitas School
Karrina Martinez Ms. Barto Colonial Acres Elementary School
Marvin Flores Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
Mindy Duong Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
Nehily Tadeo Ms. Larsen Colonial Acres Elementary School
Nicole Mendonca Ms. O’Toole St. Johns School
Taranjit Kaur Ms. Lindstrom Dayton Elementary School
3-4 Alexis Zaragoza Jr. Ms. Chin Chinese Christian Schools
Aubrey Tam Ms. Chin Chinese Christian Schools
Crystal Ma Heringer Dayton Elementary School
Emily Zhen Ms. Chin Chinese Christian Schools
Kendall Terrell Ms. Chin Chinese Christian Schools
Kristi Tu Ms. Chin Chinese Christian Schools
Michael Thornton Ms. McCullough Grant Elementary School
Sandhya Nath Mr. Illingworth Corvallis Elementary School
Steven Gong Ms. Okui Dayton Elementary School
Sunshine Batasin Ms. Bristol St. Joachims School
5-6 Christian Avalos Ms. Pires St. Joachims School
Daileena Duncan Ms. Catalan St. Johns School
Gianella Borcean Ms. Hetherington Grant Elementary School
Gloria Zhu Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Kaleo Lee Ms. Pratt St. Johns School
Lydia Schimke Ms. Liston Calvary Lutheran School
Maria Esparza Mr. McJilton Lorenzo Manor Elementary School
Michelle Lee Mr. Chan Chinese Christian Schools
Selena Conlas Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Winnie Lai Mr. Tommy Chang Chinese Christian Schools
7-8 Alyssa Jacala Ms. Symonds St. Felicitas School
Celeste Castaneda Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Darrel Ng Ms. Hackard Calvary Lutheran School
Eliana Gallegos Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Emily Law Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Jayda Murphy Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Mary Nguyen Ms. Joeseph St. Felicitas School
Nahomi Aispuro Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Patricia Flores Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Stephanie Polanco Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
9-10 Aime Plantillas Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Alyssa Lee Mr. Chan Chinese Christian Schools
Ariel Gecolea Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Brandon Louie Mr. Chan Chinese Christian Schools
Christine Lum Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School
Gianina Borcean Mr. Ortiz Arroyo High School
Hannah Fong Mr. Tommy Chan Chinese Christian Schools
Jasmine Chang Mr. Tommy Chan Chinese Christian Schools
Salvador Gomez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Zak Alkatib Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
11-12 Andrea Torija Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Daniel Nguyen Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Leah Sarah Santiago Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Maricela Gonzalez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Nelson Chandra Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School
Nhung Tran Mr. Baughman Arroyo High School
Nicole Palonana Ms. Brown San Leandro High School
Rosa Jimenez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Teresa Sanchez Ms. Brown San Leandro High School
Tselot Kifle Sis. Francine Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy