2012 Poster Contest: Finalists Announcement
Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the over two thousand entries, we selected those that best artistically communicated this year’s theme. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.
Oro Loma Sanitary District and Waste Management are pleased to congratulate the following students winners in the Oro Loma/Waste Management Earth Day 2012 Poster Contest.
At the awards ceremony students were awarded:
- Recycling Star Award winners received $100
- First Place winners received $700
- Second Place winners received $500
- Third Place winners received $300
- Honorable Mention recipients received $150
Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:
- Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
- Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
- Participation Awards to Schools: $1,600
- Grand Total: $24,200
Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners |
||||
K | Star | Aidan Chui | Ms. Lim | Chinese Christian Schools |
Star | Bethzabeth Mares | Ms. Sanhueza | Bay Elementary School | |
Star | Izabelle Cuevas | Ms. Cooper | Dayton Elementary School | |
Star | Jenna Blanco | Ms. Cooper | Dayton Elementary School | |
Star | Sky Poon | Ms. Wood | Chinese Christian Schools | |
1-2 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
1-2 | 1st | Hailey Lau | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools |
2nd | Krystal Kwan | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | |
3rd | Levina La | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Makani Fifita | Ms. Lindstrom | Dayton Elementary School | |
H.M. | Skyla Rogers | Ms. Lindstrom | Dayton Elementary School | |
3-4 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
3-4 | 1st | Kassandra Burciaga | Mr. Olsen | Dayton Elementary School |
2nd | Ginger Lau | Ms. Zee | Chinese Christian Schools | |
3rd | Jedikayle Serna | Ms. Huskins | Fairview Elementary School | |
H.M. | Alexis Go | Ms. Alexander | Corvallis Elementary School | |
H.M. | Reanna Felix | Ms. Bristol | St. Joachims School | |
5-6 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
5-6 | 1st | Winnie Lai | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School |
2nd | Sandhya Nath | Mr. Dalton | Corvallis Elementary School | |
3rd | Isabella De Leon | Ms. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | |
H.M. | Kaila Wilson | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Shane Cruzen | Mr. Greenbaum | St. Johns School | |
7-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
7-8 | 1st | Stephanie Polanco | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School |
2nd | Jorge Galvan | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
3rd | Duoc Nguyen | Ms. Garcia | San Leandro High School | |
H.M. | Maiyi Huang | Mr. Miyata | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Roxanne Kathleen Macaraeg | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | |
9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
9-10 | 1st | Hao Truong | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School |
2nd | Jorge Galvan | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
3rd | Duoc Nguyen | Ms. Garcia | San Leandro High School | |
H.M. | Maiyi Huang | Mr. Miyata | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Roxanne Kathleen Macaraeg | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | |
11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
11-12 | 1st | Jose Galvan | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School |
2nd | Kimberly Szeto | Ms. Clark | Arroyo High School | |
3rd | Darren Luu | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | |
H.M. | David Peguero | Mr. Sloan | East Bay Arts | |
H.M. | Gianina Borcean | Ms. Clark | Arroyo High School | |
Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit |
||||
1-2 | Alan Lin | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Alyssa Do | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Andy Li | Ms. Reno | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Christian Lopez | Ms. Stothers | Hillside Elementary School | ||
Dylan Xiao | Ms. Low | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Ella Stevenson | Ms. Demich | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Joyen Chau | Ms. Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Julianna Marie Castro | Ms. Tekawa-Pon | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Kenny Huang | Ms. Reno | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Trinity De La Cruz | Ms. Kamian | Dayton Elementary School | ||
3-4 | Ariya McDonald Uyeno | Ms. Lebold | Del Rey Elementary School | |
Asha Mathur | Ms. McCullough | Grant Elementary School | ||
Edwin Kwong | Ms. Trimble | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Elizabeth Aguilar | Ms. Chhom | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Eman Alhandarish | Ms. Craig | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Jannah Marie Castro | Ms. Fischer-Hayes | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Jessica Lucero | Ms. Decarli/Ms. Chen | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Leia Barnes | Mr. Paul Illingworth | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Leslie Lim | Ms. Fujji | Bay Elementary School | ||
Sophia Duong | Ms. Fischer Hayes | Dayton Elementary School | ||
5-6 | Bella Lee | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
Catherine Rodriguez | Ms. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | ||
Connor Kincaid | Ms. Gordon | Strobridge Elementary School | ||
Emily Mattoon | Ms. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Gianella Borcean | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Inalyn Cuevas | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Lauren Dong | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Myles Williams | Ms. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Selena Carrillo | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Trinity Duenas | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
7-8 | Adrienne Michael | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
Alicia Arrizon | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Darren Lee | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Eliana Gallegos | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Jane Lee | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Karen Lee | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Nikki Marquez | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Nikki Mena | Ms. Moriock | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Rochelle Deriquito | Ms. Courtney Gomez | St. Joachims School | ||
Stephanie Gonzalez | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
9-10 | Angelica Espinoza | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Caleb Prectado | Ms. Garcia | San Leandro High School | ||
Chansoleda Sin | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Jasmine Quiroga | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Jonathan Rodriguez | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Paloma Barboza | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Paulo Sigala | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Phoebe He | Ms. Garcia | San Leandro High School | ||
Samantha Avolicino | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Tiffany Ngai | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | ||
11-12 | Amy Siu | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | |
Angela Xu | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Angelica Tingin | Mr. Grace | Arroyo High School | ||
Jason Wong | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Justine Gee | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Marianne Marquez | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Pamela Szeto | Ms. Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Roberto Figueroa | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Samantha Sin | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Winnie Liang | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School |