2014 Poster Contest: Winners and Merit Recipients
Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the thousands of entries, we selected those that best artistically communicated this year’s theme: Recycling “A” through “Z”. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.
Oro Loma Sanitary District and Waste Management are pleased to congratulate the following students winners in the Oro Loma/Waste Management Earth Day 2014 Poster Contest.
At the May 20, 2014 awards ceremony the following prizes were awarded to each grade group:
- Recycling Star Award: $100
- First Place: $700
- Second Place: $500
- Third Place: $300
- Honorable Mention: $150
Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:
- Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
- Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
- $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $900
- Participation Awards to Schools: $1,500
- Grand Total: $25,000
Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners |
||||
K | Star | Britney Huang | Ms. Anna Lim | Chinese Christian Schools |
Star | Elyssa Kwok | Mrs. Connie Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Star | Luis Angel Ramirez | Ms. Ana Guzman | Jefferson Elementary School | |
Star | Sonia Lau | Mrs. Wood | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Star | Valentina De La Cerda | Ms. Ana Guzman | Jefferson Elementary School | |
1-2 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
1-2 | 1st | Sky Poon | Mr. Au / Miss Chin | Chinese Christian Schools |
2nd | Susanna Mo | Mrs. Low | Chinese Christian Schools | |
3rd | Angela Reyes | Ms. Coleman | Hillside Elementary School | |
H.M. | Kody Dao | Mrs. Reno | Dayton Elementary School | |
H.M. | Livonne Ho | Mr. Mitchell | Grant Elementary School | |
3-4 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
3-4 | 1st | Izabella Ramirez | Mrs. Hayes | Dayton Elementary School |
2nd | Hailey Lau | Miss. Ruth Camburn | Chinese Christian Schools | |
3rd | Sean Joshua C. Deriquito | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachims School | |
H.M. | Alejandra Aranda | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachims School | |
H.M. | Dennise Moreno | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachims School | |
5-6 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
5-6 | 1st | Edwin Kwong | Mrs. Loh | Chinese Christian Schools |
2nd | Rafael Baltazar | Mr. Shannon | Grant Elementary School | |
3rd | Kassandra Burciaga | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
H.M. | Catherine Cacho | Mrs. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | |
H.M. | Sophia Ma | Mr. Kandah | Kipp Summit Academy | |
7-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
7-8 | 1st | Phoebe Lawton | Mrs. Debi Sweeney | Assumption School |
2nd | Rachelynn Tritto | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
3rd | Bella Lee | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
H.M. | Aileen Alvizo | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
H.M. | Jennie Delos Reyes | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
9-10 | 1st | Leslie Morales | Mr. Miyata | Arroyo High School |
2nd | Helena Duarte | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
3rd | Maria Valdivia | Francine Curry | Lighthouse Christian Academy | |
H.M. | Gabriella Del Rosario | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Rebekah Fesmire | Ron Lapum | Redwood Christian School | |
11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
11-12 | 1st | Rachel Yu | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School |
2nd | Amanda Dazo | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | |
3rd | Mario Cardenas | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Juan Martinez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Yesenia Gonzalez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit |
||||
1-2 | Bethzabeth Mares | Lau | Bay Elementary School | |
Carter Tran | Mrs. Pleno | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Catherine Orozco | Ms. Polifka | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Isabella Wong | Mr. Au / Miss Chin | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Ka Ki Tam | Ms. Kindle | Bay Elementary School | ||
Miguel Rodriguez | Mrs. Denise West | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Nau Lavaka | Ms. Vongsy | Hillside Elementary School | ||
Sam Alhandarish | Mrs. Lynd | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Shoyo Tan | Miss. Cynthia Tsui | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Zell Morrow | Mrs. Alexander | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
3-4 | Alan Lin | Kristi Zee | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Kenny Huang | Mrs. Cartwright | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Krystal Kwan | Ms. Camburn | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Leilani Gonzalez | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachims School | ||
Levina La | Kristi Zee | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Luana Caravalho | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachims School | ||
Mariana Aceves | Mr. Beatty | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Matthew Gerardi | Ms. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Richie Woo | Ms. Covay | Bay Elementary School | ||
Winnie Lau | Kristi Zee | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
5-6 | Daisy Figueroa | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
Diana Venegas | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Emily Andrews | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Gianna Cosio | Mrs. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | ||
Helena Mekuanint | Mrs. Loh | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Michelle Kong | Mrs. Loh | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Monica Silva | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Ramon Padilla | Mrs. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | ||
Reanna Felix | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachims School | ||
Ruth Montes | Mrs. Coles | Hillside Elementary School | ||
7-8 | Britney Torres | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
Isis Huang | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Jocelle Bautista | Mrs. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Max Soto | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Morgan Lindow | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Shane Cruzen | Mrs. Catalan | St. Johns School | ||
Taije Davis | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Victoria Corral | Mrs. Symonds | St. Felicitas School | ||
Victoria Oklalda | Mrs. Catalan | St. Johns School | ||
Xiao Ming Liang | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
9-10 | Ann Czarina Fajardo | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Cesar Zepeda | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Christy Tran | Mr. Jim Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Francisco Orozco Jordan | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Jazmin Acosta | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Kevin Ho | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Martha Vera | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Min (Mimi) Pak | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Stefany Sanchez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Yasmin Negrete | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
11-12 | Amber Mason | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Christian Carlo Orfano | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Cynthia Oliveros | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Eduardo Amaya | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Jorge Galvan | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Jose Ayala | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Kimberly Mae Dimarucot | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Lily Bankas | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Minerva Duran | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Tri Duong | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School |