Earth Day Poster Contest 2015

Recycle Right in Oro Loma2015 Poster Contest: Finalists Announcement

Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the thousands of entries, we selected based on those that best creativity and artistically communicated this year’s theme: Recycle RIGHT in Oro Loma. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.

At the awards ceremony students were awarded:

  • Recycling Star Award: $100
  • First Place: $700
  • Second Place: $500
  • Third Place: $300
  • Honorable Mention: $150

Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:

  • Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
  • Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
  • $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $1,500
  • Participation Awards to Schools: $1,200
  • Grand Total: $25,300

Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners

K Star Cali Collins Mr. Hilton Corvallis Elementary School
Star Keyla Marquez Mrs. Medeiros Jefferson Elementary School
Star Leonardo Orozco Ms. Guzman Jefferson Elementary School
Star Nolan Wong Ms. Fletcher Grant Elementary School
Star Ryan Neokul Mrs. Anna Lim  Chinese Christian Schools

1-2 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

1-2 1st Llance Manalo Ms. Archibald Bay Elementary School
2nd Diego Martinez Ms. Polifka Jefferson Elementary School
3rd Chloe Siu Ms. Cynthia Tsui Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Janice Wong Mr. Au Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Julianne Yang Ms. Cynthia Tsui Chinese Christian Schools

3-4 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

3-4 1st Cristina Rodriguez Mrs. Olsen Hesperian Elementary School
2nd Laura Fernandez Mrs. Kiuchi Grant Elementary School
3rd Christine Lai Mrs. Ennis Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Alana Johnson Ms. Fujii Bay Elementary School
H.M. Olanda Lee Ms. Fujii Bay Elementary School

5-6 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

5-6 1st Jessica Tan Ms. McCaughtry Corvallis Elementary School
2nd Krystal Kwan Miss. Beardwood Chinese Christian Schools
3rd Edwin Kwong Mrs. Fung Chinese Christian Schools
H.M. Camille Dofiles Mrs. Debi Sweeny Assumption School
H.M. Hailey Lau Mrs. Loh Chinese Christian Schools

7-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

7-8 1st Hung Huynh Ms. Evans Bohannon Middle School
2nd Mouythim Chhen Ms. Kellman Bohannon Middle School
3rd Vivian Liu Mrs. Licht Bohannon Middle School
H.M. Alex Austria Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
H.M. Blain Engeda Ms. Torrez Bohannon Middle School

9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

9-10 1st Chuwen Liu Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
2nd Michaela Avolicino Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School
3rd Julian Flores Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
H.M. Marc William Dela Cruz Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
H.M. Meghan Geer Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School

11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

11-12 1st Jinju Bang Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
2nd Wesley Sosa Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
3rd Julio Rivera Ms. Rosiles Arroyo High School
H.M. Juan Martinez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
H.M. Leslie Morales Mr. Miyata Arroyo High School

Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit

1-2 Angie Marquez Ms. Polifka Jefferson Elementary School
Elyanna Kwok Mr. Au Chinese Christian Schools
Israel Valdivia Principal Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy
Ivana Lam Mr. Au Chinese Christian Schools
Javier Cano Ms. Polifka Jefferson Elementary School
Jet Gratz Mrs. Rubio Jefferson Elementary School
Lehem Atsebha Mrs. Luehrs Calvary Lutheran School
Lilani Perez Ayala Mrs. West Jefferson Elementary School
Marielena Hernandez Ms. Polifka Jefferson Elementary School
Rachel Chen Ms. Cynthia Tsui Chinese Christian Schools
3-4 Darcy Malloy Mrs. Ennis Chinese Christian Schools
Jaydon Bui Mrs. Heinitz Calvary Lutheran School
Jesus Daniel Ramirez Mrs. Turner Jefferson Elementary School
Joshua Ramirez Rodriguez Mrs. Babel Jefferson Elementary School
Keara Mussack Mrs. Heinitz Calvary Lutheran School
Makani Fifita Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
Melanie Martinez Ms. Child St. Johns School
Pilar Portilla Mrs. Heinitz Calvary Lutheran School
Seth Putnam Mrs. Heinitz Calvary Lutheran School
Yanilet Deniz Ms. Michael Corvallis Elementary School
5-6 Alan Lin Mrs. Loh Chinese Christian Schools
Amanda Wei Ms. Montgomery St. Joachims School
Arielle Silos Mrs. Debi Sweeney Assumption School
Dillon Morales Ms. McCaughtry Corvallis Elementary School
Jeren Navarro Mrs. Debi Sweeney Assumption School
Lavender Deng Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Pamela Valdez Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Paris Thai Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Vanessa Alvarez Ms. Montgomery St. Joachims School
Vibeke Arellano Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
7-8 Alyssa Ng Mr. Camburn Chinese Christian Schools
Anessa Freitas Ms. Stout Bohannon Middle School
Brenda Bailon Mendoza Ms. Kellman Bohannon Middle School
Janessa Jennings Ms. Smith Bohannon Middle School
Laniece New Ms. Smith Bohannon Middle School
Marcos Valdivia Mr. Roche Bohannon Middle School
Nicole Castillo Ms. Dillon Bohannon Middle School
Rikka Cheung Mr. Camburn Chinese Christian Schools
Sharay Sanchez Mr. Borowski Bohannon Middle School
Winnie Zhou Mrs. Geer Chinese Christian Schools
9-10 Aubury Freed Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Denise Alvarez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Francisco Midkiff Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Lizette Hernandez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Nikolas Welchel Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Oanh Phan Ms. Brown San Leandro High School
Qinron (Anastasia) Wu Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School
Rolando Romero Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Sonny Rios Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Steve Romero Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
11-12 Angel Hinojosu Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Annabelle Guerrero Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Chansoleda Sin Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Graciela Ruvalcaba Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Iris Ponce-Gonzalez Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Jessi Li Ms. Rosiles/Ms. Clark Arroyo High School
Marcos Trujillo Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Meryl Cantoria Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Stephanie Polanco Ms. Debbie Clark Arroyo High School
Yani Marquises Ms. April Ellis San Lorenzo High School