2016 Poster Contest Winners
Thank you for all the wonderful posters! The theme for the 2016 contest was “ALL-IN-ONE ORGANICS! Oro Loma Food Scraps Program”. Students were asked to show what goes into the organics container (green cart) at home and at school. From over 1,500 entries, the winners were selected based on those that best creatively and artistically communicated the theme. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.
At the May 25, 2016 Awards Ceremony, students were awarded:
- Recycling Star Award: $100 (5 total)
- First Place: $700 (6 total)
- Second Place: $500 (6 total)
- Third Place: $300 (6 total)
- Honorable Mention: $150 (12 total)
Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma / Waste Management:
- Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
- Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
- $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $1,500
- $100 Participation Awards to Schools: $1,100
- Grand Total: $25,200
View Ceremony Photo Gallery >>
Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners |
||||
K | Star | Ethan Acayan | Ms. Bruce | Dayton Elementary School |
Star | Giovanni Duenas | Ms. Penaranda | Corvallis Elementary School | |
Star | Joaquin Ambriz | Ms. Reichhold | Grant Elementary School | |
Star | Krystal Duran | Ms. Reichhold | Grant Elementary School | |
Star | Samuel Angeles | Ms. Garcia | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | |
|
||||
Grade Group 1-2: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
1-2 | 1st | Ryan Lee | Mrs. Linstrom | Dayton Elementary School |
2nd | Nolan Wong | Ms. G. Guzman | Grant Elementary School | |
3rd | Elian Ramirez | Ms. A. Guzman | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | |
H.M. | David Mazilu | Mrs. Wilson | Calvary Lutheran School | |
H.M. | Haylee Ijames | Mrs. Reno | Dayton Elementary School | |
Grade Group 3-4: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
3-4 | 1st | Cristina Rodriguez | Ms. Galletti | Bay Elementary School |
2nd | Janicka Lopez | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachim School | |
3rd | Suki Sun | Ms. Fugii | Bay Elementary School | |
H.M. | Izabelle Cuevas | Mr. Olsen | Dayton Elementary School | |
H.M. | Princess Fernandez | Ms. Wolfe | Grant Elementary School | |
Grade Group 5-6: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
5-6 | 1st | Melanie Reyes | Mrs. Nettleton | Dayton Elementary School |
2nd | Kelly Nguyen | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
3rd | Annabella Del Rosario | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachim School | |
H.M. | Luana Caravalho | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachim School | |
H.M. | Samantha Lee | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
Grade Group 7-8: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
7-8 | 1st | Vivian Liu | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School |
2nd | Conneisha Maynes | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
3rd | Ashley Guan | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
H.M. | Belen Morales | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Lavender Deng | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
Grade Group 9-10: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
9-10 | 1st | Emma Najarian | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian High School |
2nd | Meghan Geer | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian High School | |
3rd | Cyndy Flores | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Gianella Borcean | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Jaime Liu | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Grade Group 11-12: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
11-12 | 1st | Wesley Sosa | Mr. Carpenter | San Lorenzo High School |
2nd | Chuwen Liu | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
3rd | Leslie Morales | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Jasjit Kharod | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | |
H.M. | Julio Rivera | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | |
Grades 1-12:Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit |
||||
Arron Attebery | Ms. Mitchell | Grant Elementary School | ||
Yueqing (Bella) Li | Mrs. Richards | Hillside Elementary School | ||
Lana Nguyen | Mrs. Reno | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Karen Lin | Ms. Kramer | Bay Elementary School | ||
Karli Cheung | Mrs. Stinetorf | Bay Elementary School | ||
Diego Avila | Ms. Polifka | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Vincent Haro | Mrs. Stinetorf | Bay Elementary School | ||
Merlo Berowska | Mrs. Smith | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Llance Manalo | Ms. Wong | Bay Elementary School | ||
Leslie Castellanos | Brown | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Angie Marquez | Mrs. Gomez | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Samantha Fong | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachim School | ||
Ka Ki Tam | Ms. Covay | Bay Elementary School | ||
Laura Fernandez | Ms. Wolfe | Grant Elementary School | ||
Liliana Alves | Ms. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Marielena Hernandez | Mrs. Gomez | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Kalea Jordan | Mrs. Wellman | St. Joachim School | ||
Lauren Mar | Ms. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Nathan Acayan | Mrs. Cartwright | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Nelzy Dominguez | Ms. Ed | Hillside Elementary School | ||
Avigail Duenas | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Angelina Alameda | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
William Wong | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Geneva Ball | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Madeline Francis | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Matthew Gerardi | Ms. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Wesley Wong | Ms. Hetherington | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Jessica Tan | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Tori Cortez | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Sharon Lilley | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Eman Alhandarish | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Niema Monk-Vigil | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Kim Mai | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Kristine Truong | Mr. Kandah | Kipp Summit Academy | ||
Monica Silva | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Niko Myllymaki | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Joey Lau | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Cristian Renteria | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
David Contreras | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Carissa Tritto | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Lyca Mangarin | Mrs. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Sarai Montes Avila | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Maria Hernandez | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Tammy Hernandez | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Kelly Tang | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian High School | ||
Diana Carbajal | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Geyuan Tan | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian High School | ||
Kelly Tieu | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Jailyn Sellers | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Zhanyu Ye | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian High School | ||
Jessica Vergara | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian High School | ||
Deanna Chen | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Yocelyne Pena | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Raquel Crites | Mr. Carpenter | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Rocio Bernal | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Miguel Sosa | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Nan Zhou | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Mariam Olivera | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Maria Valdivia | Ms. Curry | Lighthouse Christian Academy | ||
Yessica Ramirez | Ms. Zimmerman | Arroyo High School |