Earth Day Poster Contest 2017

oroloma logo1

The theme of the Oro Loma Earth Day 2017 Poster Contest was “Reduce Trash! THINK Before You Toss.” Students were asked to create posters that show how they reduce trash by keeping recyclables and compostibles out of it in the first place.

The contest ended on March 17, 2017.  We received nearly 1,500 posters.  Once again, the judges were amazed at the creativity and originality of the entries.

Listed below are the Kindergarten Recycling Star Winners.  Recycling Stars will be presented $100 Checks at the Awards Ceremony on May 24.

Kindergarten Recycling Star Winners

 K
Star Bryanna Montana Ms. Kamian Dayton Elementary School
Star Leasiasi (LJ) Moa Ms. Vieira Corvallis Elementary School
Star Madison Hensley Ms. Hicks Dayton Elementary School
Star Olivia Tran Ms. Hicks Dayton Elementary School
Star Ryan Powers Ms. Scarper Bay Elementary School


The Winners for grade groups 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, and 11-12 are listed in alphabetical order by first name.  The individual prizes for these winners will be announced and awarded at the Awards Ceremony on May 24.

Grade Group 1-2, Listed Alphabetically by First Name

1-2 Winner Hannah Wu Ms. Wu Dayton Elementary School
Winner Isis Elsalaam Ms. Collins Colonial Acres Elementary School
Winner Joaquin Ambriz Ms. Stinetorf Bay Elementary School
Winner Samuel Angeles Ms. Guzman Jefferson Elementary School
Winner Tyler Reyes Mrs. Lynds Dayton Elementary School

Grade Group 3-4: Listed Alphabetically by First Name

3-4 Winner Kody Dao Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
Winner Koney Huang Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
Winner Michael Reyna Ms. Furman Colonial Acres Elementary School
Winner Miles Pollard Ms. Grills Dayton Elementary School
Winner Nathan Acayan Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School

Grade Group 5-6: Listed Alphabetically by First Name

5-6 Winner Alyssa Perez Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
Winner Cristina Rodriguez Ms. Weissman Hesperian Elementary School
Winner Janicka Lopez Ms. Haarz St. Joachim School
Winner Lisa Gerardi Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Winner Melanie Reyes Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School

Grade Group 7-8: Listed Alphabetically by First Name

7-8 Winner Angelica Stranahan Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Winner Briana Becerra Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Winner Jhaneen Uy Ms. Villanueva St. Joachim School
Winner Lavender Deng Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Winner Victoria Mai Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy

Grade Group 9-10: Listed Alphabetically by First Name

9-10 Winner Conneisha Maynes Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
Winner Jeselyn Gatmaitan Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Winner Kerry Lin Mrs. Brown San Leandro High School
Winner Noelle Tilly Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Winner Roy Calvo Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School

Grade Group 11-12: Listed Alphabetically by First Name

11-12 Winner Cherrilyn Starkey Ms. Rosiles  Arroyo High School
Winner Cindy Tran Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Winner Nikolai Freeman Ms. Sylvia Beles San Lorenzo High School
Winner Tai Nguyen Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Winner Zhanyu Ye Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School

$25 Checks were awarded to 60 Certificate of Merit winners.  The Certificates and Checks were sent to the students’ schools for distribution.

Grades 1-12:

Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit

Jayden McPeters Peake Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
Keyla Marquez Ms. Guzman Jefferson Elementary School
Krystal Duran Ms. McCullough Grant Elementary School
Atziry Loria Ms. Heringer Dayton Elementary School
AnYing Yang Ms. Heringer Dayton Elementary School
Marissa Okialda St. John School
Amy Mendez-Lopez Ms. Alexander Corvallis Elementary School
Marilyn Saavedra Ms. Polieka Jefferson Elementary School
Ryan Lee Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
Deborah Cuellar Ms. Riley Dayton Elementary School
Leia Alexis Fernandez Ms. Grills Dayton Elementary School
Briza Munoz Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
Jessica Ngok Ms. Kintner Calvary Christian School
Victoria Bammer Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
Skye Enerio Ms. Magidson Corvallis Elementary School
Juan Zarco Room 18 Lorenzo Manor Elementary School
Lantis Chung Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Henry Su Ms. Cartwright Dayton Elementary School
Angelina Tran Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
Brian Ho Ms. Reno Grant Elementary School
Patrick Gatpandan Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Aiyana Rawson Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Princess Fernandez Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy
Laura Fernandez Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy
Dustin Nghiem Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
Sherry Lau Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Jessica Rose Vicera Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Samantha Alvarez Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
Dakota Kaiser Ms. Dean Bohannon  Middle School
Abagail Hague Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian Middle School
Shane Dass Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Leila Jahovach Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Belen Morales Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Moryll Rodriguez Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Matthew Gerardi Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Angelica Marquez Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Ashley Figueroa Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Kelly Nguyen Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Geneva Ball Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Amayah Jackson Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Katrina Castro Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
Cheyenne Lin Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Hanvin Moon Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Leila Inocentes Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Adnan Aljabal Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Cynthia Gallegos Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
Esteban Valdivia Ms. Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy
Aidan Fosdani Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Luisa Rodriguez Ms. Rosiles Arroyo High School
Gabriel Hierro Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Scarlet Granados Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Shelby Lang Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Wendy Chang Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Kenia Flores Ms. Osterberg San Lorenzo High School
Gianella Borcean Mrs. Clark Arroyo High School
Emma Neal Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Eddielene Estrada Ms. Rosiles Arroyo High School
Maria Valdivia Ms. Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy
Javier Herrera Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Chu Qi Luo Mrs. Brown San Leandro High School

View/Download List of Eligible Schools (PDF)

View/Download Official Entry Form (PDF)


View/Download FAQs (PDF)