2010 Poster Contest: Winners and Merit Recipients
Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the 2,590 poster submissions, we selected those that best artistically communicated this year’s theme.
At the awards ceremony students were awarded:
- First Place winners received $700
- Second Place winners received $500
- Third Place winners received $300
- Honorable Mention recipientsreceived $150
Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:
- Cash Prizes to students: $10,800
- Matching Awards to schools: $10,800
- Participation Awards to Schools: $1,600
- Grand Total: $23,200
K-1 Recycling Star Award Winners |
||||
K-1 | Star | Devin Castro | Mrs. Jolley | Del Rey Elementary School |
Star | Diego Huerta | Mrs. dos Santos | St. Felicitas School | |
Star | Rafael Baltazar | Mrs. Henderson | Grant Elementary School | |
Star | Isabella Martienez Moore | Mrs. Lindstrom | Dayton Elementary School | |
Star | Mindy Duong | Mrs. Lindstrom | Dayton Elementary School | |
2-3 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
2-3 | 1st | Cristian Gomez | Ms. Calderwood | Del Rey Elementary School |
2nd | Deanna DeGuzman | Ms. Hetherington | Grant Elementary School | |
3rd | Cori DeTurk | Miss. Christina Grace | Calvary Lutheran School | |
H.M. | Eric Lee | Ms. Bongiorno | Colonial Acres Elementary School | |
H.M. | Shokou Seida | Ms. Saulsbury | Strobridge Elementary School | |
4-5 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
4-5 | 1st | Amanda Hoffman | Miss. Blair | Calvary Lutheran School |
2nd | Kelly Yang | Ms. Maniscalco | Kipp Summit Academy | |
3rd | Rebecca Jimenez | Mrs. Liston | Calvary Lutheran School | |
H.M. | Bryan Jeong | Ms. Co | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Emily Lui | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | |
6-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
6-8 | 1st | Lanie Mae Esteban | Mr. Miller | Bohannon Middle School |
2nd | Elena Aker | Mrs. Sweeney | Assumption School | |
3rd | Katherine Chong | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | |
H.M. | Maiyi Huang | Mr. Pierce | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Natalie Chow | Ms. Maniscalco | Kipp Summit Academy | |
9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
9-10 | 1st | Alan Cham | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools |
2nd | Jonathan Fan | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | |
3rd | Angelica Tingin | Ms. Mandel | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Gianina Borcean | Ms. Ostrander | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Pamela Szeto | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | |
11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
11-12 | 1st | Won Choi | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School |
2nd | Cecilia Yu | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | |
3rd | Erin Limlingan | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School | |
H.M. | Anuar Arriaga | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | |
H.M. | Maribel Giron | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit |
||||
1-2 | Alexis May Go | Mrs. Alexander | Corvallis Elementary School | |
Andrew Cheung | Mrs. Lim | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Christian Flores (Fuenticillia) | Ms. Rios | Hillside Elementary School | ||
Ella Stevenson | Mrs. Hynds | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Gustavo Rodriguez | Mrs. West | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Joana Oregon | Mrs. Lyds | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Lacey Harris | Ms. O’Toole | St. John’s School | ||
Madison Torbik | Ms. Whitmore | Bay Elementary School | ||
Matthew Ta | Mrs. Tekawa-Poh | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Nemesis Schortgen | Mrs. Lindstrom | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Nicholas Lu | Mrs. Tsang | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Ofaloto Nau | Ms. La | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Samuel Velasquez | Mrs. Fanene | Colonial Acres Elementary School | ||
Sebastian Espinoza | Ms. O’Toole | St. John’s School | ||
Sione Ula Nau | Ms. Miller | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
3-4 | Andy Contreras | Mrs. Cardinalli | Bay Elementary School | |
Angelo Huerta | Mr. Kasalis | St. Felicitas School | ||
Arielle Lew | Miss. Chin / Miss. Trimble | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Arizza Deriquito | Ms. Engeldinger | St. Joachim’s School | ||
Aubrey Tam | Mrs. Lee | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Bryan Bustamante | Mrs. Rojas | Hillside Elementary School | ||
Daniel Xie | Mrs. Lee | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Diego Gonzales | Ms. Clark | Cherryland Elementary School | ||
Felicia Quijano-Beck | Ms. Thomaes | Camelot School | ||
Hailey Casarotti | Ms. Perlin | St. John’s School | ||
Jocelyn Lyell | Ms. Dimech | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Kassandra Burciaga | Mrs. Kamian | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Luis Axel Molina | Mr. Nodal | Colonial Acres Elementary School | ||
Salome Finau | Ms. Thomaes | Camelot School | ||
Victor Saucido | Mrs. Bonnin | Grant Elementary School | ||
5-6 | Apollo Chua | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Brenda Ramirez | Mrs. Vartia | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Darren Lee | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
DJ Sequeira | Mrs. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Gabriella Del Rosario | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachim’s School | ||
Gianella Borcean | Mrs. Dawson | Colonial Acres Elementary School | ||
Javier Putnam | Mrs. Liston | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Joyce Rao | Ms. Co | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Kauser Adenwala | Ms. Johnson | Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Kenneth Carson | Miss. Blair | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Mark Medina | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachim’s School | ||
Nicole Mena | Mrs. Liston | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Rochelle Deriquito | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachim’s School | ||
Tyler LeBoa | Mrs. Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Victoria Quijano-Beck | Mrs. Wong | Camelot School | ||
7-8 | Alicia Arrizon | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
Angelique Henderson | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Anthony Lee | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Azaria Baldwin | Miss. Hackerd | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Bonnie Fong | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Colleen Fung | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Divya Joshi | Miss. Hackerd | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Haley Lagosh | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Hannah Fong | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Jessica Frye | Ms. Glennen | St. Joachim’s School | ||
Jessi Li | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Jonathan Perez | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Stephanie Luu | Mr. Fong | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Stephanie Wong | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Timothy Fong | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
9-10 | Asia Ampon | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School | |
Brandon Louie | Ms. Pan/Mrs. von Glahn | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Brittani Wong | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Carmen Chan | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Catherine Quesada | Mr. Dolid | San Leandro High School | ||
Devin Shen | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Edgardo Loeza | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Emily Yang | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Haowen (Mandy) Chen | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Juan Hernandez | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Katelynn Hospitalier | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | ||
Liane Yee | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Madeleine Adamson | Mr. Chan | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Valerie Luong | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Zitlaly Meiero | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
11-12 | Amanda Huynh | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Amanda Trieu | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School | ||
Beatrice Seifert | Mr. Singer | Kipp King Collegiate High School | ||
Emily Arante | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | ||
Giezelle Bernal | Ms. McGonigle | Arroyo High School | ||
Han Zhen Li | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Joseph Wildman | Ms. Preston | Arroyo High School | ||
Justin Li | Mr. Fong | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Kelly Tavres | Mrs. Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Kevin Lanza | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Luis Lopez Mejia | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Mary Grace Suyat | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Mona Luu | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Monica Ornelas | Ms. Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Po-Hsuan (Ann) Lee | Mr. Fong | Chinese Christian Schools |