2015 Poster Contest: Finalists Announcement
Thank you for all the wonderful posters! From the thousands of entries, we selected based on those that best creativity and artistically communicated this year’s theme: Recycle RIGHT in Oro Loma. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.
At the awards ceremony students were awarded:
- Recycling Star Award: $100
- First Place: $700
- Second Place: $500
- Third Place: $300
- Honorable Mention: $150
Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma Waste Management:
- Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
- Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
- $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $1,500
- Participation Awards to Schools: $1,200
- Grand Total: $25,300
Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners |
||||
K | Star | Cali Collins | Mr. Hilton | Corvallis Elementary School |
Star | Keyla Marquez | Mrs. Medeiros | Jefferson Elementary School | |
Star | Leonardo Orozco | Ms. Guzman | Jefferson Elementary School | |
Star | Nolan Wong | Ms. Fletcher | Grant Elementary School | |
Star | Ryan Neokul | Mrs. Anna Lim | Chinese Christian Schools | |
1-2 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
1-2 | 1st | Llance Manalo | Ms. Archibald | Bay Elementary School |
2nd | Diego Martinez | Ms. Polifka | Jefferson Elementary School | |
3rd | Chloe Siu | Ms. Cynthia Tsui | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Janice Wong | Mr. Au | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Julianne Yang | Ms. Cynthia Tsui | Chinese Christian Schools | |
3-4 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
3-4 | 1st | Cristina Rodriguez | Mrs. Olsen | Hesperian Elementary School |
2nd | Laura Fernandez | Mrs. Kiuchi | Grant Elementary School | |
3rd | Christine Lai | Mrs. Ennis | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Alana Johnson | Ms. Fujii | Bay Elementary School | |
H.M. | Olanda Lee | Ms. Fujii | Bay Elementary School | |
5-6 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
5-6 | 1st | Jessica Tan | Ms. McCaughtry | Corvallis Elementary School |
2nd | Krystal Kwan | Miss. Beardwood | Chinese Christian Schools | |
3rd | Edwin Kwong | Mrs. Fung | Chinese Christian Schools | |
H.M. | Camille Dofiles | Mrs. Debi Sweeny | Assumption School | |
H.M. | Hailey Lau | Mrs. Loh | Chinese Christian Schools | |
7-8 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
7-8 | 1st | Hung Huynh | Ms. Evans | Bohannon Middle School |
2nd | Mouythim Chhen | Ms. Kellman | Bohannon Middle School | |
3rd | Vivian Liu | Mrs. Licht | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Alex Austria | Ms. Dean | Bohannon Middle School | |
H.M. | Blain Engeda | Ms. Torrez | Bohannon Middle School | |
9-10 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
9-10 | 1st | Chuwen Liu | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School |
2nd | Michaela Avolicino | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | |
3rd | Julian Flores | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Marc William Dela Cruz | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Meghan Geer | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | |
11-12 Grade – First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners |
||||
11-12 | 1st | Jinju Bang | Ms. Loveland | East Bay Arts |
2nd | Wesley Sosa | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
3rd | Julio Rivera | Ms. Rosiles | Arroyo High School | |
H.M. | Juan Martinez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
H.M. | Leslie Morales | Mr. Miyata | Arroyo High School | |
Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit |
||||
1-2 | Angie Marquez | Ms. Polifka | Jefferson Elementary School | |
Elyanna Kwok | Mr. Au | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Israel Valdivia | Principal Curry | Lighthouse Christian Academy | ||
Ivana Lam | Mr. Au | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Javier Cano | Ms. Polifka | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Jet Gratz | Mrs. Rubio | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Lehem Atsebha | Mrs. Luehrs | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Lilani Perez Ayala | Mrs. West | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Marielena Hernandez | Ms. Polifka | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Rachel Chen | Ms. Cynthia Tsui | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
3-4 | Darcy Malloy | Mrs. Ennis | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Jaydon Bui | Mrs. Heinitz | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Jesus Daniel Ramirez | Mrs. Turner | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Joshua Ramirez Rodriguez | Mrs. Babel | Jefferson Elementary School | ||
Keara Mussack | Mrs. Heinitz | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Makani Fifita | Ms. Bauman | Dayton Elementary School | ||
Melanie Martinez | Ms. Child | St. Johns School | ||
Pilar Portilla | Mrs. Heinitz | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Seth Putnam | Mrs. Heinitz | Calvary Lutheran School | ||
Yanilet Deniz | Ms. Michael | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
5-6 | Alan Lin | Mrs. Loh | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Amanda Wei | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachims School | ||
Arielle Silos | Mrs. Debi Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Dillon Morales | Ms. McCaughtry | Corvallis Elementary School | ||
Jeren Navarro | Mrs. Debi Sweeney | Assumption School | ||
Lavender Deng | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Pamela Valdez | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Paris Thai | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
Vanessa Alvarez | Ms. Montgomery | St. Joachims School | ||
Vibeke Arellano | Ms. Davis | Washington Manor Middle School | ||
7-8 | Alyssa Ng | Mr. Camburn | Chinese Christian Schools | |
Anessa Freitas | Ms. Stout | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Brenda Bailon Mendoza | Ms. Kellman | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Janessa Jennings | Ms. Smith | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Laniece New | Ms. Smith | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Marcos Valdivia | Mr. Roche | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Nicole Castillo | Ms. Dillon | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Rikka Cheung | Mr. Camburn | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
Sharay Sanchez | Mr. Borowski | Bohannon Middle School | ||
Winnie Zhou | Mrs. Geer | Chinese Christian Schools | ||
9-10 | Aubury Freed | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Denise Alvarez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Francisco Midkiff | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Lizette Hernandez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Nikolas Welchel | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Oanh Phan | Ms. Brown | San Leandro High School | ||
Qinron (Anastasia) Wu | Mr. Lapum | Redwood Christian School | ||
Rolando Romero | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Sonny Rios | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Steve Romero | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
11-12 | Angel Hinojosu | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | |
Annabelle Guerrero | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Chansoleda Sin | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Graciela Ruvalcaba | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Iris Ponce-Gonzalez | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Jessi Li | Ms. Rosiles/Ms. Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Marcos Trujillo | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School | ||
Meryl Cantoria | Ms. Dove | San Leandro High School | ||
Stephanie Polanco | Ms. Debbie Clark | Arroyo High School | ||
Yani Marquises | Ms. April Ellis | San Lorenzo High School |