Earth Day Poster Contest 2016

Oro-EDC-2016-logo-final 2016 Poster Contest Winners

Thank you for all the wonderful posters! The theme for the 2016 contest was “ALL-IN-ONE ORGANICS! Oro Loma Food Scraps Program”.   Students were asked to show what goes into the organics container (green cart) at home and at school.  From over 1,500 entries, the winners were selected based on those that best creatively and artistically communicated the theme. Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.

At the May 25, 2016 Awards Ceremony, students were awarded:

  • Recycling Star Award: $100 (5 total)
  • First Place: $700 (6 total)
  • Second Place: $500 (6 total)
  • Third Place: $300 (6 total)
  • Honorable Mention: $150 (12 total)

Totals awarded this year by Oro Loma / Waste Management:

  • Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
  • Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
  • $25 Certificate of Merit Awards: $1,500
  • $100 Participation Awards to Schools: $1,100
  • Grand Total: $25,200

View Ceremony Photo Gallery >>


Kindergarten Recycling Star Award Winners

K Star Ethan Acayan Ms. Bruce Dayton Elementary School
Star Giovanni Duenas Ms. Penaranda Corvallis Elementary School
Star Joaquin Ambriz Ms. Reichhold Grant Elementary School
Star Krystal Duran Ms. Reichhold Grant Elementary School
Star Samuel Angeles Ms. Garcia Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
 

Grade Group 1-2: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

1-2 1st Ryan Lee Mrs. Linstrom Dayton Elementary School
2nd Nolan Wong Ms. G. Guzman Grant Elementary School
3rd Elian Ramirez Ms. A. Guzman Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
H.M. David Mazilu Mrs. Wilson Calvary Lutheran School
H.M. Haylee Ijames Mrs. Reno Dayton Elementary School

Grade Group 3-4: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

3-4 1st Cristina Rodriguez Ms. Galletti Bay Elementary School
2nd Janicka Lopez Mrs. Wellman St. Joachim School
3rd Suki Sun Ms. Fugii Bay Elementary School
H.M. Izabelle Cuevas Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
H.M. Princess Fernandez Ms. Wolfe Grant Elementary School

Grade Group 5-6: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

5-6 1st Melanie Reyes Mrs. Nettleton Dayton Elementary School
2nd Kelly Nguyen Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
3rd Annabella Del Rosario Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
H.M. Luana Caravalho Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
H.M. Samantha Lee Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School

Grade Group 7-8: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

7-8 1st Vivian Liu Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
2nd Conneisha Maynes Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
3rd Ashley Guan Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
H.M. Belen Morales Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
H.M. Lavender Deng Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School

Grade Group 9-10: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

9-10 1st Emma Najarian Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
2nd Meghan Geer Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
3rd Cyndy Flores Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
H.M. Gianella Borcean Mrs. Clark Arroyo High School
H.M. Jaime Liu Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School

Grade Group 11-12: First, Second, Third Place, and Honorable Mention Winners

11-12 1st Wesley Sosa Mr. Carpenter San Lorenzo High School
2nd Chuwen Liu Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
3rd Leslie Morales Mrs. Clark Arroyo High School
H.M. Jasjit Kharod Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
H.M. Julio Rivera Mrs. Clark Arroyo High School

Grades 1-12:

Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit

Arron Attebery Ms. Mitchell Grant Elementary School
Yueqing (Bella) Li Mrs. Richards Hillside Elementary School
Lana Nguyen Mrs. Reno Dayton Elementary School
Karen Lin Ms. Kramer Bay Elementary School
Karli Cheung Mrs. Stinetorf Bay Elementary School
Diego Avila Ms. Polifka Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Vincent Haro Mrs. Stinetorf Bay Elementary School
Merlo Berowska Mrs. Smith Calvary Lutheran School
Llance Manalo Ms. Wong Bay Elementary School
Leslie Castellanos Brown Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Angie Marquez Mrs. Gomez Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Samantha Fong Mrs. Wellman St. Joachim School
Ka Ki Tam Ms. Covay Bay Elementary School
Laura Fernandez Ms. Wolfe Grant Elementary School
Liliana Alves Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Marielena Hernandez Mrs. Gomez Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Kalea Jordan Mrs. Wellman St. Joachim School
Lauren Mar Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Nathan Acayan Mrs. Cartwright Dayton Elementary School
Nelzy Dominguez Ms. Ed Hillside Elementary School
Avigail Duenas Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Angelina Alameda Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
William Wong Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Geneva Ball Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Madeline Francis Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian School
Matthew Gerardi Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Wesley Wong Ms. Hetherington Dayton Elementary School
Jessica Tan Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Tori Cortez Ms. Dean Bohannon  Middle School
Sharon Lilley Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Eman Alhandarish Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Niema Monk-Vigil Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Kim Mai Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Kristine Truong Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy
Monica Silva Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Niko Myllymaki Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Joey Lau Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Cristian Renteria Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
David Contreras Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Carissa Tritto Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Lyca Mangarin Mrs. Dove San Leandro High School
Sarai Montes Avila Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Maria Hernandez Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Tammy Hernandez Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Kelly Tang Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Diana Carbajal Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Geyuan Tan Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Kelly Tieu Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Jailyn Sellers Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Zhanyu Ye Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Jessica Vergara Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Deanna Chen Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Yocelyne Pena Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Raquel Crites Mr. Carpenter San Lorenzo High School
Rocio Bernal Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Miguel Sosa Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Nan Zhou Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Mariam Olivera Ms. Ellis San Lorenzo High School
Maria Valdivia Ms. Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy
Yessica Ramirez Ms. Zimmerman Arroyo High School