Earth Day Poster Contest 2017

oroloma logo1

2017 Poster Contest Winners

The theme of the Oro Loma Earth Day 2017 Poster Contest was “Reduce Trash! THINK Before You Toss.” Students were asked to create posters that show how they reduce trash by keeping recyclables and compostibles out of it in the first place.

Our sincere thanks for the nearly 1.500 wonderful entries!  The winners were selected based on those posters that best creatively and artistically communicated the theme.  Oro Loma and Waste Management would like to thank everyone who submitted a poster and acknowledge the efforts of all the students who participated in the contest and the teachers and parents who encouraged them.  


Downloadable Photo of the 2017 Poster Contest Winners

 


 At the May 24, 2017 Award Ceremony, students were awarded:

  • Recycling Star Award: $100 (5 total)
  • First Place: $700 (6 total)
  • Second Place: $500 (6 total)
  • Third Place: $300 (6 total)
  • Honorable Mentions $150 (12 total)

Totals awarded in 2017 by Oro Loma / Waste Management:

  • Cash Prizes to students: $11,300
  • Matching Awards to schools: $11,300
  • $25 Certificate of Merit Awards $1,500
  • $100 Participation Awards: $800
  • Grand Total: $24,900

View Ceremony Photo Gallery >>


Kindergarten Recycling Star Winners

 K
Star Bryanna Montana Ms. Kamian Dayton Elementary School
Star Leasiasi (LJ) Moa Ms. Vieira Corvallis Elementary School
Star Madison Hensley Ms. Hicks Dayton Elementary School
Star Olivia Tran Ms. Hicks Dayton Elementary School
Star Ryan Powers Ms. Scarper Bay Elementary School

 

Grade Group 1-2: First, Second, Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners

1-2 1st Tyler Reyes Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
2nd Hannah Wu Ms. Riley Dayton Elementary School
3rd Isis Elsalaam Ms. Collins Colonial Acres Elementary School
H.M. Joaquin Ambriz Ms. Stinetorf Bay Elementary School
H.M. Samuel Angeles Ms. Guzman Jefferson Elementary School

 

Grade Group 3-4: First, Second, Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners

 

3-4

1st Kody Dao Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
2nd Michael Reyna Ms. Furman Colonial Acres Elementary School
3rd Nathan Acayan Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
H.M. Koney Huang Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
H.M. Miles Pollard Ms. Grills Dayton Elementary School

Grade Group 5-6: First, Second, Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners

5-6 1st Alyssa Perez Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
2nd Melanie Reyes Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
3rd Lisa Gerardi Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
H.M. Janicka Lopez Ms. Haarz St. Joachim School
H.M. Cristina Rodriguez Ms. Weissman Hesperian Elementary School

Grade Group 7-8: First, Second, Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners

7-8 1st Jhaneen Uy Ms. Villanueva St. Joachim School
2nd Victoria Mai Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy
3rd Lavender Deng Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
H.M. Briana Becerra Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
H.M. Angelica Stranahan Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School

Grade Group 9-10: First, Second, Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners

9-10 1st Kerry Lin Mrs. Brown San Leandro High School
2nd Conneisha Maynes Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
3rd Jeselyn Gatmaitan Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
H.M. Noelle Tilly Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
H.M. Roy Calvo Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School

Grade Group 11-12: First, Second, Third Place and Honorable Mention Winners

11-12 1st Cherrilyn Starkey Ms. Rosiles  Arroyo High School
2nd Nikolai Freeman Ms. Sylvia Beles San Lorenzo High School
3rd Zhanyu  (Kelly) Ye Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
H.M. Cindy Tran Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
H.M. Tai Nguyen Ms. Dove  San Leandro High School

Grades 1-12:

Recipients of $25 Certificate of Merit

Jayden McPeters Peake Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
Keyla Marquez Ms. Guzman Jefferson Elementary School
Krystal Duran Ms. McCullough Grant Elementary School
Atziry Loria Ms. Heringer Dayton Elementary School
AnYing Yang Ms. Heringer Dayton Elementary School
Marissa Okialda St. John School
Amy Mendez-Lopez Ms. Alexander Corvallis Elementary School
Marilyn Saavedra Ms. Polieka Jefferson Elementary School
Ryan Lee Ms. Lynds Dayton Elementary School
Deborah Cuellar Ms. Riley Dayton Elementary School
Leia Alexis Fernandez Ms. Grills Dayton Elementary School
Briza Munoz Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
Jessica Ngok Ms. Kintner Calvary Christian School
Victoria Bammer Mr. Olsen Dayton Elementary School
Skye Enerio Ms. Magidson Corvallis Elementary School
Juan Zarco Room 18 Lorenzo Manor Elementary School
Lantis Chung Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Henry Su Ms. Cartwright Dayton Elementary School
Angelina Tran Ms. Bauman Dayton Elementary School
Brian Ho Ms. Reno Grant Elementary School
Patrick Gatpandan Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Aiyana Rawson Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Princess Fernandez Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy
Laura Fernandez Mr. Kandah Kipp Summit Academy
Dustin Nghiem Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
Sherry Lau Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Jessica Rose Vicera Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Samantha Alvarez Ms. Montgomery St. Joachim School
Dakota Kaiser Ms. Dean Bohannon  Middle School
Abagail Hague Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian Middle School
Shane Dass Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Leila Jahovach Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Belen Morales Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Moryll Rodriguez Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Matthew Gerardi Ms. Sweeney Assumption School
Angelica Marquez Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Ashley Figueroa Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Kelly Nguyen Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Geneva Ball Ms. Davis Washington Manor Middle School
Amayah Jackson Ms. Dean Bohannon Middle School
Katrina Castro Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
Cheyenne Lin Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Hanvin Moon Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Leila Inocentes Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Adnan Aljabal Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Cynthia Gallegos Ms. Loveland East Bay Arts
Esteban Valdivia Ms. Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy
Aidan Fosdani Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Luisa Rodriguez Ms. Rosiles Arroyo High School
Gabriel Hierro Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Scarlet Granados Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Shelby Lang Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Wendy Chang Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Kenia Flores Ms. Osterberg San Lorenzo High School
Gianella Borcean Mrs. Clark Arroyo High School
Emma Neal Mr. Lapum Redwood Christian High School
Eddielene Estrada Ms. Rosiles Arroyo High School
Maria Valdivia Ms. Curry Lighthouse Christian Academy
Javier Herrera Ms. Dove San Leandro High School
Chu Qi Luo Mrs. Brown San Leandro High School